How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Carson, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Carson, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Carson, CA, United States. Travellers from Carson, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (577.2 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 577.2km (358.6mi)
Travel Time
  • Line 3 bus to Los Angeles, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 27m
  • Line 3 bus to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 37m
  • Line 3 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 39m
  • Line 3 bus to Long Beach, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 43m
  • Bus, bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 40m
  • Bus to Burbank, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 17m
  • Train total time 13h 38m
  • Drive total time 6h 35m
Current time in Carson, CA Saturday Dec 14, 2019 04:03 AM

How to get from Carson, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Carson, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Carson, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Carson, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Carson, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 35 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.