How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Grand Canyon

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Grand Canyon

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Grand Canyon, United States. Travellers from Grand Canyon can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (933.8 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 933.8km (580.3mi)
Travel Time
  • Bus to Flagstaff, fly to San Francisco total time 7h 53m
  • Bus to Flagstaff, fly to Oakland total time 8h 44m
  • Shuttle to Las Vegas, fly to San Francisco total time 9h 37m
  • Shuttle to Las Vegas, fly to Oakland total time 9h 46m
  • Bus, shuttle to Phoenix, fly to Oakland total time 9h 57m
  • Bus, train, Amtrak Thruway total time 22h 29m
  • Bus, train, Caltrain total time 27h 32m
  • Drive total time 12h 58m
Current time in Grand Canyon Saturday Dec 14, 2019 04:02 AM

How to get from Grand Canyon to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Grand Canyon, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Grand Canyon, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Grand Canyon to Vietnam (Average flight time between Grand Canyon and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 53 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.