How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Grand Junction

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Grand Junction

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Grand Junction, United States. Travellers from Grand Junction can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (1218.9 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 1218.9km (757.4mi)
Travel Time
  • Fly Grand Junction to Oakland total time 6h 7m
  • Fly Grand Junction to San Francisco total time 6h 39m
  • Bus to Montrose, fly to San Francisco total time 6h 11m
  • Fly Grand Junction to San Jose total time 8h 29m
  • Bus, bus to Aspen, fly to San Francisco total time 7h 22m
  • Train total time 25h 45m
  • Drive total time 16h 35m
Current time in Grand Junction Saturday Dec 07, 2019 07:27 AM

How to get from Grand Junction to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Grand Junction, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Grand Junction, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Grand Junction to Vietnam (Average flight time between Grand Junction and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 45 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.