How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Santiago

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Santiago - Chile

Address: Eliodoro Yáñez 2897, Providencia, Santiago, Chile
Phone: +56 2 2316 1568, +56 2 232 1135 , +56 2 232 1394
Fax: +56 2 334 1159??
Email: sqvnchile@mofa.gov.vn
Office hours: Monday to Friday: 09:30 to 12:30 / 15:00 to 17:00
Vietnam Embassy in Santiago

How to apply

Travellers from Santiago, Chile can apply for a visa for Vietnam in person at the embassy of Vietnam in Santiago or apply for a pre-approved visa letter online to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Santiago, Chile, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an easy and convenient way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for Chilean applicants or foreign travellers residing in Santiago who plan to arrive in Vietnam by air from Santiago, Chile. The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.

Frequently asked questions, answered

1 - How do I make a visa appointment at the Vietnamese embassy/consulate in Santiago?

To contact the embassy for visa appointment or application in Santiago, please call: +56 2 2316 1568, +56 2 232 1135 , +56 2 232 1394. In most cases, a visa appointment is not required, you can visit the embassy in person to obtain the visa.

2 - What time does the embassy open?

The working hours of the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Santiago are from Monday to Friday: 09:30 to 12:30 / 15:00 to 17:00.

3 - How long does it take to get a visa in Santiago?

An application for a tourist visa in Santiago may usually take 3-5 working days. However, processing time may vary on a case-by-case basis, please contact the embassy directly for assistance.

4 - How much is a tourist visa in Santiago?

Visa at embassy: please contact the embassy at +56 2 2316 1568, +56 2 232 1135 , +56 2 232 1394 for more information.
E-visa: 25 USD for 1 month single entry.
Visa on arrival stamping fee: 25 USD for single entry and 50 USD for multiple entry.

5 - Is it possible to renew my passport in Santiago?

Yes, that is possible. The process may take 7-10 working days.