How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Osaka

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Osaka - Japan

Address: 4-2-15 Ichinocho Higashi Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi Osaka 590-0952 Japan
Phone: +81 7 2221 6666
Fax: +81 7 2221 6667
Email: tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn
Office hours: Monday - Friday: 9.00 am - 5.00 pm
Vietnam Embassy in Osaka

How to apply

Travellers from Osaka, Japan can apply for a visa for Vietnam in person at the embassy of Vietnam in Osaka or apply for a pre-approved visa letter online to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Osaka, Japan, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an easy and convenient way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for Japanese applicants or foreign travellers residing in Osaka who plan to arrive in Vietnam by air from Osaka, Japan. The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.

Frequently asked questions, answered

1 - How do I make a visa appointment at the Vietnamese embassy/consulate in Osaka?

To contact the embassy for visa appointment or application in Osaka, please call: +81 7 2221 6666. In most cases, a visa appointment is not required, you can visit the embassy in person to obtain the visa.

2 - What time does the embassy open?

The working hours of the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Hong Kong are from Monday - Friday: 9.00 am - 5.00 pm.

3 - How long does it take to get a visa in Osaka?

An application for a tourist visa in Osaka may usually take 3-5 working days. However, processing time may vary on a case-by-case basis, please contact the embassy directly for assistance.

4 - How much is a tourist visa in Osaka?

Visa at embassy: please contact the embassy at +81 7 2221 6666 for more information.
E-visa: 25 USD for 1 month single entry.
Visa on arrival stamping fee: 25 USD for single entry and 50 USD for multiple entry.

5 - Is it possible to renew my passport in Osaka?

Yes, that is possible. The process may take 7-10 working days.