How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Carlsbad

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Carlsbad

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Carlsbad, United States. Travellers from Carlsbad can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in Houston for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in Houston (886.0 km)
Address 5251 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100, Houston, Texas 77056 United States
Phone +1 713 850 1233 and +1 713 877 1326
Distance 886.0km (550.5mi)
Travel Time
  • Train to San Diego, fly to Houston Hobby Apt total time 6h 28m
  • Train to San Diego, fly to Houston total time 6h 34m
  • Train to Santa Ana, fly to Houston Hobby Apt total time 7h 38m
  • Train to Santa Ana, fly to Houston total time 7h 46m
  • Train to Los Angeles, fly to Houston Hobby Apt total time 8h 35m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Houston Hobby Apt total time 8h 50m
  • Train total time 38h 7m
  • Drive total time 23h 56m
Current time in Carlsbad Friday Oct 18, 2019 01:28 AM

How to get from Carlsbad to the embassy in Houston

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Carlsbad, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in Houston or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Carlsbad, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Carlsbad to Vietnam (Average flight time between Carlsbad and Vietnam is about 22 hours, 9 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.