How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Downey, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Downey, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Downey, CA, United States. Travellers from Downey, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (576.8 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 576.8km (358.4mi)
Travel Time
  • Line 266 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 7m
  • Tram, line 3 bus to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 9m
  • Line 266 bus to Long Beach, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 11m
  • Tram to Burbank, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 20m
  • Bus, train to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 38m
  • Line 4 bus, train to Santa Ana, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 13m
  • Train total time 13h 41m
  • Drive total time 6h 34m
Current time in Downey, CA Saturday Dec 07, 2019 22:41 PM

How to get from Downey, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Downey, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Downey, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Downey, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Downey, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 35 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.