How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Escondido, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Escondido, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Escondido, CA, United States. Travellers from Escondido, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (709.3 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 709.3km (440.8mi)
Travel Time
  • Bus to San Diego, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 46m
  • Bus to San Diego, fly to Oakland total time 4h 51m
  • Bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland total time 6h 52m
  • Tram, train to Santa Ana, fly to Oakland, BART total time 7h 18m
  • Train total time 16h 38m
  • Drive total time 8h 7m
Current time in Escondido, CA Monday Apr 22, 2019 03:27 AM

How to get from Escondido, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Escondido, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Escondido, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Escondido, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Escondido, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 48 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.