How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Fontana, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Fontana, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Fontana, CA, United States. Travellers from Fontana, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (608.8 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 608.8km (378.3mi)
Travel Time
  • Fly Ontario/San Bernardino to Oakland, BART total time 3h 46m
  • Fly Ontario/San Bernardino to San Francisco total time 3h 49m
  • Fly Ontario/San Bernardino to San Jose, BART total time 5h 28m
  • Train to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland total time 5h 47m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland total time 5h 51m
  • Train, bus total time 10h 28m
  • Train total time 14h 16m
  • Drive total time 7h 7m
Current time in Fontana, CA Friday Oct 18, 2019 21:48 PM

How to get from Fontana, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Fontana, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Fontana, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Fontana, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Fontana, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 38 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.