How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Huntington Beach, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Huntington Beach, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Huntington Beach, CA, United States. Travellers from Huntington Beach, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (608.5 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 608.5km (378.1mi)
Travel Time
  • Fly Santa Ana to San Francisco total time 3h 56m
  • Fly Santa Ana to Oakland, BART total time 4h 6m
  • Line 1 bus, line 92 bus to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 21m
  • Line 1 bus, line 92 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 56m
  • Line 1 bus, bus, bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 51m
  • Train total time 14h 5m
  • Bus, train, Caltrain total time 16h 20m
  • Drive total time 7h 1m
Current time in Huntington Beach, CA Sunday Oct 13, 2019 15:59 PM

How to get from Huntington Beach, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Huntington Beach, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Huntington Beach, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Huntington Beach, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Huntington Beach, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 38 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.