How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Irvine, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Irvine, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Irvine, CA, United States. Travellers from Irvine, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (618.2 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 618.2km (384.2mi)
Travel Time
  • Fly Santa Ana to San Francisco total time 3h 21m
  • Fly Santa Ana to Oakland, BART total time 3h 31m
  • Fly Santa Ana to San Jose, BART total time 5h 4m
  • Train to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland total time 5h 35m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 39m
  • Train, bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 45m
  • Line 79 bus, line 1 bus, line 92 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 23m
  • Train total time 14h 4m
  • Drive total time 7h 6m
Current time in Irvine, CA Tuesday Jun 18, 2019 02:10 AM

How to get from Irvine, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Irvine, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Irvine, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Irvine, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Irvine, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 39 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.