How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Jersey City, NJ

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Jersey City, NJ

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Jersey City, NJ, United States. Travellers from Jersey City, NJ can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in New York for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in New York (9.8 km)
Address 866 U.N. Plaza, Suite 435, New York, NY 10017 United States
Phone +1 212 644 2535 or +1 212 644 0831
Distance 9.8km (6.1mi)
Travel Time
  • Train total time 3h 10m
  • Drive total time 3h 56m
  • Train to Newark, fly to Reagan Washington total time 3h 18m
  • Train, subway to New York La Guardia, fly to Reagan Washington total time 3h 39m
  • Train, train to New York JFK, fly to Reagan Washington total time 3h 54m
  • Train to Newark, fly to Washington Dulles total time 3h 54m
  • Train, subway to New York La Guardia, fly to Washington Dulles total time 4h 11m
  • Train, train to White Plains, fly to Reagan Washington total time 5h 51m
Current time in Jersey City, NJ Saturday Dec 14, 2019 15:01 PM

How to get from Jersey City, NJ to the embassy in New York

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Jersey City, NJ, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in New York or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Jersey City, NJ, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Jersey City, NJ to Vietnam (Average flight time between Jersey City, NJ and Vietnam is about 21 hours, 56 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.