How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Kenosha, WI

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Kenosha, WI

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Kenosha, WI, United States. Travellers from Kenosha, WI can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in Washington for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in Washington (994.7 km)
Address 1233 20th St NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036, USA
Phone +1 202 861 0737
Distance 994.7km (618.1mi)
Travel Time
  • Bus to Milwaukee, fly to Reagan Washington total time 3h 53m
  • Bus to Milwaukee, fly to Baltimore, train total time 4h 41m
  • Train to Chicago Midway, fly to Reagan Washington total time 5h 32m
  • Train to Chicago O'Hare, fly to Reagan Washington total time 5h 39m
  • Train to Chicago O'Hare, fly to Washington Dulles total time 6h 14m
  • Train to Chicago O'Hare, fly to Baltimore, train total time 6h 22m
  • Train total time 20h 14m
  • Train, bus via Highland Park Metra Station total time 21h 58m
  • Train, bus total time 22h 25m
  • Drive total time 12h 44m
Current time in Kenosha, WI Thursday Oct 17, 2019 01:43 AM

How to get from Kenosha, WI to the embassy in Washington

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Kenosha, WI, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in Washington or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Kenosha, WI, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Kenosha, WI to Vietnam (Average flight time between Kenosha, WI and Vietnam is about 21 hours, 22 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.