How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Oceanside, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Oceanside, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Oceanside, CA, United States. Travellers from Oceanside, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (685.0 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 685.0km (425.7mi)
Travel Time
  • Train to San Diego, fly to Oakland total time 4h 39m
  • Train to Santa Ana, fly to Oakland total time 5h 43m
  • Train, line 560 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland total time 6h 45m
  • Train to Carlsbad, fly to San Jose, BART total time 6h 2m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland total time 6h 30m
  • Train, train to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland total time 7h 6m
  • Train total time 14h 46m
  • Drive total time 7h 47m
Current time in Oceanside, CA Monday Aug 19, 2019 01:49 AM

How to get from Oceanside, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Oceanside, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Oceanside, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Oceanside, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Oceanside, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 46 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.