How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Oxnard, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Oxnard, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Oxnard, CA, United States. Travellers from Oxnard, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (494.8 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 494.8km (307.5mi)
Travel Time
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland total time 4h 21m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 16m
  • Bus to Santa Barbara, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 25m
  • Train, line 901 bus to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 25m
  • Bus to Santa Barbara, fly to Oakland total time 4h 28m
  • Train, tram to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 49m
  • Train, train to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland total time 7h 2m
  • Train, bus total time 9h 49m
  • Train total time 10h 15m
  • Drive total time 6h 26m
Current time in Oxnard, CA Saturday Dec 14, 2019 11:59 AM

How to get from Oxnard, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Oxnard, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Oxnard, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Oxnard, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Oxnard, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 26 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.