How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Pasadena, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Pasadena, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Pasadena, CA, United States. Travellers from Pasadena, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (558.8 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 558.8km (347.2mi)
Travel Time
  • Tram to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 46m
  • Tram to Burbank, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 50m
  • Tram to Burbank, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 45m
  • Tram, tram to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 35m
  • Train to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland total time 5h 31m
  • Tram, train to Santa Ana, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 41m
  • Tram to Burbank, fly to San Jose, BART total time 6h 33m
  • Train total time 13h 11m
  • Drive total time 6h 20m
Current time in Pasadena, CA Friday Aug 23, 2019 11:57 AM

How to get from Pasadena, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Pasadena, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Pasadena, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Pasadena, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Pasadena, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 33 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.