How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Rialto, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Rialto, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Rialto, CA, United States. Travellers from Rialto, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (612.0 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 612.0km (380.3mi)
Travel Time
  • Line 14 bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland, BART total time 4h 14m
  • Line 14 bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 17m
  • Line 14 bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to San Jose, BART total time 5h 57m
  • Train to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland total time 5h 54m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland total time 5h 58m
  • Train, tram to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 43m
  • Train, bus total time 11h 39m
  • Train total time 14h 23m
  • Drive total time 7h 9m
Current time in Rialto, CA Friday Oct 18, 2019 22:05 PM

How to get from Rialto, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Rialto, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Rialto, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Rialto, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Rialto, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 38 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.