How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Riverside, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Riverside, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Riverside, CA, United States. Travellers from Riverside, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (622.1 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 622.1km (386.6mi)
Travel Time
  • Bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland, BART total time 3h 40m
  • Bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to San Francisco total time 3h 43m
  • Train to Santa Ana, fly to Oakland total time 5h 22m
  • Bus to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to San Jose, BART total time 5h 23m
  • Train to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland total time 5h 49m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland total time 5h 53m
  • Train, line 4 bus, line 266 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland, BART total time 6h 13m
  • Train total time 14h 18m
  • Drive total time 7h 14m
Current time in Riverside, CA Friday Apr 26, 2019 05:38 AM

How to get from Riverside, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Riverside, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Riverside, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Riverside, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Riverside, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 39 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.