How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Salem, OR

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Salem, OR

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Salem, OR, United States. Travellers from Salem, OR can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (797.0 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 797.0km (495.2mi)
Travel Time
  • Train to Eugene, fly to San Francisco total time 4h 50m
  • Bus to Portland, fly to San Francisco total time 5h 14m
  • Train to Eugene, fly to Oakland total time 4h 51m
  • Bus to Portland, fly to Oakland total time 5h 19m
  • Bus to Portland, fly to San Jose, BART total time 7h 11m
  • Train total time 17h 33m
  • Drive total time 10h 3m
Current time in Salem, OR Sunday Apr 21, 2019 23:35 PM

How to get from Salem, OR to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Salem, OR, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Salem, OR, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Salem, OR to Vietnam (Average flight time between Salem, OR and Vietnam is about 18 hours, 38 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.