How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Santa Ana

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Santa Ana

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Santa Ana, United States. Travellers from Santa Ana can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (612.7 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 612.7km (380.7mi)
Travel Time
  • Fly Santa Ana to San Francisco total time 3h 36m
  • Fly Santa Ana to Oakland, BART total time 3h 46m
  • Line 60 bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland total time 5h 25m
  • Fly Santa Ana to San Jose, BART total time 5h 19m
  • Train to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland total time 5h 23m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to Oakland total time 5h 28m
  • Train, train to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland total time 6h 4m
  • Train total time 13h 44m
  • Drive total time 6h 55m
Current time in Santa Ana Saturday Dec 14, 2019 04:04 AM

How to get from Santa Ana to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Santa Ana, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Santa Ana, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Santa Ana to Vietnam (Average flight time between Santa Ana and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 38 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.