How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Thousand Oaks, CA

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Thousand Oaks, CA

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Thousand Oaks, CA, United States. Travellers from Thousand Oaks, CA can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco (515.8 km)
Address 1700 California St, Suite 580 San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone +1 415 9221 707 or +1 415 9221 577
Distance 515.8km (320.5mi)
Travel Time
  • Line 161 bus, line 901 bus to Los Angeles, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 16m
  • Bus, train to Burbank, fly to Oakland, BART total time 5h 7m
  • Train to Burbank, fly to San Francisco total time 5h 2m
  • Bus to Long Beach, fly to Oakland total time 6h 51m
  • Bus, bus to Santa Barbara, fly to San Francisco total time 6h 19m
  • Bus, train to Ontario/San Bernardino, fly to Oakland total time 7h 4m
  • Bus, train to Burbank, fly to San Jose, BART total time 6h 50m
  • Train total time 11h 59m
  • Drive total time 6h 31m
Current time in Thousand Oaks, CA Friday Dec 06, 2019 23:57 PM

How to get from Thousand Oaks, CA to the embassy in San Francisco

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Thousand Oaks, CA, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in San Francisco or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Thousand Oaks, CA, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Thousand Oaks, CA to Vietnam (Average flight time between Thousand Oaks, CA and Vietnam is about 20 hours, 28 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.