How to apply for a Vietnam visa in New Delhi

-

Embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi - India

Address: 17, Kautilya Marg, Chanakya Puri, Malcha, New Delhi, Delhi 110021, India
Phone: +91 11 2687 9868 (ext.17 general; ext.38 consular)
Fax: + 91 11 2687 9856
Email: vnemb.in@gmail.com (general) or vnconsul.indelhi@yahoo.in (consular)
Office hours: Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 17:00 pm
Vietnam Embassy in New Delhi

How to apply

Travellers from New Delhi, India can apply for a visa for Vietnam in person at the embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi or apply for a pre-approved visa letter online to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in New Delhi, India, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an easy and convenient way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for Indian applicants or foreign travellers residing in New Delhi who plan to arrive in Vietnam by air from New Delhi, India. The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.

Frequently asked questions, answered

1 - How do I make a visa appointment at the Vietnamese embassy/consulate in New Delhi?

To contact the embassy for visa appointment or application in New Delhi, please call: +91 11 2687 9868 (ext.17 general; ext.38 consular). In most cases, a visa appointment is not required, you can visit the embassy in person to obtain the visa.

2 - What time does the embassy open?

The working hours of the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in New Delhi are from Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 17:00 pm.

3 - How long does it take to get a visa in New Delhi?

An application for a tourist visa in New Delhi may usually take 3-5 working days. However, processing time may vary on a case-by-case basis, please contact the embassy directly for assistance.

4 - How much is a tourist visa in New Delhi?

Visa at embassy: please contact the embassy at +91 11 2687 9868 (ext.17 general; ext.38 consular) for more information.
E-visa: 25 USD for 1 month single entry.
Visa on arrival stamping fee: 25 USD for single entry and 50 USD for multiple entry.

5 - Is it possible to renew my passport in New Delhi?

Yes, that is possible. The process may take 7-10 working days.