How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Johor Bahru

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Johor Bahru

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Johor Bahru, Malaysia. Travellers from Johor Bahru can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in Kuala Lumpur for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in Kuala Lumpur (293.4 km)
Address No.4, Persiaran Stonor 50450, Kualar Lumpur, Malaysia
Phone +603 2148 4534
Distance 293.4km (182.3mi)
Travel Time
  • Train KTM Malaysia Railway total time 8h 13m
  • Train Eastern and Oriental Express total time 9h 5m
  • Drive total time 3h 27m
  • Fly Senai to Kuala Lumpur, train total time 3h 16m
  • Subway to Singapore Changi, fly to Kuala Lumpur, train total time 3h 57m
  • Fly Senai to Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah total time 4h 12m
Current time in Johor Bahru Thursday Apr 25, 2019 08:42 AM

How to get from Johor Bahru to the embassy in Kuala Lumpur

How to apply

Malaysian nationals and foreign visitors living in Johor Bahru, Malaysia can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in Kuala Lumpur or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Johor Bahru, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Johor Bahru to Vietnam (Average flight time between Johor Bahru and Vietnam is about 3 hours, 37 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.