How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Grand Prairie, TX

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Grand Prairie, TX

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Grand Prairie, TX, United States. Travellers from Grand Prairie, TX can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in Houston for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in Houston (364.5 km)
Address 5251 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100, Houston, Texas 77056 United States
Phone +1 713 850 1233 and +1 713 877 1326
Distance 364.5km (226.5mi)
Travel Time
  • Drive total time 4h 6m
  • Line 840 bus, line 504 bus to Dallas/Ft.Worth, fly to Houston total time 4h 43m
  • Line 840 bus, line 504 bus to Dallas/Ft.Worth, fly to Houston Hobby Apt total time 4h 45m
  • Line 840 bus, train to Dallas, fly to Houston Hobby Apt total time 4h 40m
Current time in Grand Prairie, TX Friday Apr 26, 2019 07:20 AM

How to get from Grand Prairie, TX to the embassy in Houston

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Grand Prairie, TX, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in Houston or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Grand Prairie, TX, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Grand Prairie, TX to Vietnam (Average flight time between Grand Prairie, TX and Vietnam is about 22 hours, 38 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.