How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Tashkent

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Tashkent - Uzbekistan

Address: 100 Sharaf Rashidov Avenue, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Phone: +998 71 234 0393
Fax: +998 71 120 6265
Email: vembassy@webone.com.au, vembassy@iinet.net.au
Office hours: Monday - Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m
Vietnam Embassy in Tashkent

How to apply

Travellers from Tashkent, Uzbekistan can apply for a visa for Vietnam in person at the embassy of Vietnam in Tashkent or apply for a pre-approved visa letter online to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an easy and convenient way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for Uzbek applicants or foreign travellers residing in Tashkent who plan to arrive in Vietnam by air from Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.

Frequently asked questions, answered

1 - How do I make a visa appointment at the Vietnamese embassy/consulate in Tashkent?

To contact the embassy for visa appointment or application in Tashkent, please call: +998 71 234 0393. In most cases, a visa appointment is not required, you can visit the embassy in person to obtain the visa.

2 - What time does the embassy open?

The working hours of the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Tashkent are from Monday - Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

3 - How long does it take to get a visa in Tashkent?

An application for a tourist visa in Tashkent may usually take 3-5 working days. However, processing time may vary on a case-by-case basis, please contact the embassy directly for assistance.

4 - How much is a tourist visa in Tashkent?

Visa at embassy: please contact the embassy at +998 71 234 0393 for more information.
E-visa: 25 USD for 1 month single entry.
Visa on arrival stamping fee: 25 USD for single entry and 50 USD for multiple entry.

5 - Is it possible to renew my passport in Tashkent?

Yes, that is possible. The process may take 7-10 working days.