How to apply for a Vietnam business visa (No sponsor letter is required)

Updated May 22, 2018  5 min read

Not only for tourists, visa on arrival is also a great option for business travellers to get their visas to Vietnam for business/conference trips.

In a Nutshell

Please be advised that Business Visa on arrival is applicable to air travel only, for travellers arriving by air to Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city, Da Nang, Nha Trang and Hai Phong airports.

Just remember: Before applying for a visa approval letter for business purposes, please check your passport to make sure it is valid for at least 6 months (for 1 month/3 month visas) at your date of arrival in Vietnam. Here are four steps to apply for a business visa on arrival:

  • 1. Apply & pay
  • 2. Get the business visa approval letter by email in 3 working days
  • 3. Prepare all required documents
  • 4. Get your visa stamp upon arrival at one of five Vietnam international airports

How to apply?

1 Apply & pay online

To complete the online application for a business visa approval letter, the visa applicants need to provide the following information exactly as shown in their passports (as once issued, the approval letter could not be amended in any way).

  • Full name (exactly as in your passport)
  • Gender
  • Date of birth (DOB)
  • Nationality
  • Passport Number
  • Proposed arrival date
  • Proposed exit date
  • Purpose of visit

Once the application is submitted, you will be redirected to a payment page where you can pay for the service using your debit/credit cards or Paypal account.

   Common Questions

Do I need a sponsor letter in order to apply for a business visa?

Fortunately, no sponsor letter is required in order to apply for an approval letter for business purposes. Just provide the information as above and we will do the rest.

What is the longest validity available for business visa?

At this time, the maximum length of stay for a business visa for Non-US passports is 6 month multiple entry visa. 

2 Get the visa approval letter by email in 3 working days

Once you submit the application form and pay for the service fee, we will send you an email with the PDF attachment in 3 working days for standard service and 1 working day for express service. You can also download it from our website at the Check Status page. Note: Please make sure your email is correct or check your spam box in case you do not receive the approval letter on time frame above.

   Common Questions

If I apply on weekend, when I can expect the receive my approval letter?

As it takes 3 working days to process an approval letter, you will receive the approval letter by late Wednesday or early Thursday. If you need it quickly, please select the express service.

3 Prepare all required documents

Travel worry-free Upon landing, head to the Landing VISA (VOA) Counter, present the following:

  • Your passport, Visa approval letter
  • 2 Passport-sized photos
  • M3 Form or On arrival form (click here to download it)
  • Stamping fee to the Immigration Officer to get VISA stamped onto your passport.

   Common Questions

Can I pay the stamping fee by credit cards?

No, the stamping fee is accepted in cash only either by VND or USD

Can I take the photos at Vietnam airport

That is possible in some cases, however, we strongly advise that you prepare the photos before you go.

4 Get your visa stamp upon arrival at Vietnam international airports

Upon arriving at one of the Vietnam international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, or Ho Chi Minh City, travelers are required to complete an Entry/Exit form (available at the airports or by previous download from our website). You will then present your Approval Letter, passport, photos, and cash payment for the Stamping Fee in order to receive the visa stamped in your passport.

   Common Questions

How long does it take to get the visa stamped at Vietnam airport?

Normally (90%), it takes about 15-30 minutes to get the visa stamp depending on the numbers of arrivals. However, about 5% of our customers reported that they had to wait for 1-1.5 hours at Vietnam airport so the wait time may vary.

Special Note: Visa on arrival is available for air travel only, in case you arrive by land or sea cruise you are advised to contact the embassy of Vietnam in your country to apply for a visa before you go.