How to apply for a Vietnam visa in Niagara Falls

-

Embassy of Vietnam in Niagara Falls

There is NO embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Niagara Falls, United States. Travellers from Niagara Falls can contact the nearest embassy of Vietnam in New York for visa information.

Nearest Embassy Embassy of Vietnam in New York (487.8 km)
Address 866 U.N. Plaza, Suite 435, New York, NY 10017 United States
Phone +1 212 644 2535 or +1 212 644 0831
Distance 487.8km (303.1mi)
Travel Time
  • Line 40 bus to Buffalo, fly to Reagan Washington total time 4h 28m
  • Line 40 bus to Buffalo, fly to Washington Dulles total time 4h 55m
  • Line 40 bus to Buffalo, fly to Baltimore, train total time 4h 53m
  • Train to Rochester, fly to Reagan Washington total time 5h 36m
  • Train to Toronto, fly to Reagan Washington total time 6h 19m
  • Train to Billy Bishop Toronto City, fly to Washington Dulles total time 6h 44m
  • Train total time 12h 8m
  • Drive total time 7h 55m
Current time in Niagara Falls Sunday Jun 16, 2019 19:00 PM

How to get from Niagara Falls to the embassy in New York

How to apply

American nationals and foreign visitors living in Niagara Falls, United States can choose between applying for a visa through the embassy of Vietnam in New York or applying online for an approval letter to pick up the visa on arrival.

Apply at the embassy

To apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate of Vietnam in Niagara Falls, the following documents are REQUIRED:

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months prior to your planned entry date (Travel documents or temporary passports may not be accepted)
  • Application form (Click here to download)
  • 02 recently taken passport sized photos (4*6cm)
  • Visa application fees

Apply for visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa for Vietnam for those who fly from Niagara Falls to Vietnam (Average flight time between Niagara Falls and Vietnam is about 21 hours, 28 minutes). The process involves 4 simple steps:

  1. Submit an online form for the approval letter.
  2. Receive the approval letter by Email in 2 working days.
  3. Prepare photos, entry/exit form, stamping fee and the approval letter
  4. Arrive at Vietnam airport, present all documents above to get the visa stamped on passport.